SASGOG Committees

Each SASGOG Committee has a different responsibility all aimed at helping the Society pursue its mission to enhance women’s health by supporting academic generalist physicians in all phases of their careers and to support education and scholarship, while fostering excellence in research. bgcolor=”#1c3c55″

Committee Members typically serve for 3 years. In the first quarter of the calendar year, SASGOG members at all career levels are solicited to volunteer for their preferred committee.

To learn about the charge of each of the committees – click here

Committee Name Assignment Term Ends Institution
Nominating Committee
Amy Young (Chair) Past President 5/1/2022 UT- Austin, Dell Medical School
Meg Autry Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 UCSF
Todd Griffin Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Stony Brook Medicine
Makeba Williams Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 University of Wisc. School of Medicine & Public Health
Mostafa Borohay Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Johns Hopkins
William Leininger Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Naval Medical Center San Diego
Membership Committee
Jody Stonehocker (Chair) Secretary 5/1/2022 University of New Mexico
Adrianne Dade Past Secretary 5/1/2022 University of Chicago
Laura Mercer Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 University of Arizona — Phoenix
Sarah Wagner Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 Loyola University
Michelle Meglin Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Medical University of South Carolina
Lisa Pompeo Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Rutgers New Jersey Medical School
Shawna Tonick Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 University of Colorado
Callie Cox Bauer Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 San Antonio Military Medical Center
Communications Committee
Christine Isaacs (Chair) Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine
Rachel Massen Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 University of Iowa
John Hopkins Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Inova Fairfax Hospital
Rita Tsai Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 The University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School
Saul Rivas Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Bridget Kelly Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University
Stephanie McNally Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Northwell Health
PEARLS – Publication Committee
Ola Famuyide (Chair) Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Mayo Clinic
Elizabeth Ferris-Rowe (Vice Chair) Appointed May 2020 5/1/2022 Indiana University
Peter Schnatz (Vice Chair) Appointed 2019 5/1/2023 Reading Hospital
Sireesha Reddy Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center El Paso
Brett Worly Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Natalie Ann Bowersox Appointed 2019 5/1/2023 Cleveland Clinic Foundation- Akron General
Peter Schnatz Appointed 2019 5/1/2023 Reading Hospital
Regan Theiler Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Mayo Clinic
Jonathon Schaffir Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 The Ohio State University College of Medicine
Sangini Sheth Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Yale University
Katherine Rivlin Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 The Ohio State Wexner Medical Center
Finance Committee
Maureen Farrell (Chair) Treasurer 5/1/2022 Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Tony Ogburn President (non-voting) 5/1/2022 UTRGV
Lisa Keder Past Treasurer (non-voting) 5/1/2022 Ohio State
Ola Famuyide Pres Elect 5/1/2022 Mayo Clinic
Amy Young Past President 5/1/2022 Dell Medical School
Justin Junn Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Stanford University
Brett Worly Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Art Ollendorff Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 MAHEC
Program Committee
Makeba Williams (Chair) Appointed 2019 5/1/2024 University of Wisc. School of Medicine & Public Health
Kim Gesci Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 Case Western Reserve University
Amy Markese Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 University of Colorado
Todd Jenkins Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 University of Alabama-Birmingham
Alice Sutton Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 University of California San Diego
Jessica Kiley Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Northwestern University
Jordan Hylton Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Virginia Commonwealth University
Suchetha Kshettry Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Cristina Wallace Huff Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 UT Health San Antonio
Mentorship Committee
Anh Nguyen (Chair) Appointed 2019 5/1/2024 Kaiser Permanente Santa Clara
Kathryn McKenney Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Yale University
Andrea Braden Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Emory University
Christine Conageski Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Univ. of Colorado SOM
Sarah Shaffer Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 University of Iowa – Carver College of Medicine
Chemen Neal Appointed 2017 5/1/2022 Indiana University
Research Committee
Mostafa Borahay (Co-chair) Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Johns Hopkins
Lee Learman (Co-chair) Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Virginia Tech Carilion
Vanessa Jacoby Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 UCSF
David Haas Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Indiana University
Ola Famuyide Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Mayo Clinic
Rebecca McAlister Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Washington University, St. Louis
Tiffany Moore Simas Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 University of Mass
Caitlin Martin Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU)
Kristen Matteson Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Brown/Women and Infants
Rose Molina Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Sangini Sheth Appointed 2021 5/1/2024 Yale University
Pt. Safety Task Force
William Leininger (Co-chair) Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Naval Medical Center San Diego
Timothy Klatt (Co-chair) Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Medical College of Wisconsin
Todd Griffin Appointed 2020 5/1/2022 Stony Brook Medicine
Diane Christopher Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Univ. of Colorado
Juan Diaz Quinones Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 University of Miami
Mallory Kremer Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 University of Washington
Jaclyn Nunziato Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Virginia Tech at Carilion Clinic
Development Committee
Nancy Gaba (Co-chair) Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 George Washington University
Frank Ling Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 Women’s Health Specialists, PLLC
Laurie Swaim Appointed 2019 5/1/2022 Baylor College of Medicine
Todd Griffin Appointed 2020 5/1/2023 Stony Brook Medicine